MW Program Study Notes:

  1. Viticulture (Stephen Skelton MW)
    1. The Grapevine
    2. Phylloxera and rootstocks
    3. Site selection
    4. Grapegrowing regions of the world
    5. Soils for vineyards
    6. Vineyard establishment
    7. Trellising, training, and pruning
    8. The annual cycle of the vine
    9. Irrigation
    10. Organic and biodynamic viticulture
    11. Diseases and viruses
    12. Pests
    13. Nutritional disorders and cultural problems
  2. Wine Technology (David Bird)
  3. Wine Science (Jamie Goode)
  4. Flawless (Jamie Goode)
  5. Vines and Vinification (Sally Easton MW)
    1. Climate and Weather
    2. Soil
    3. The Vine Plant
    4. Species and Rootstocks
    5. Propagation and Selection
    6. Cultivars
    7. Site Selection
    8. Vineyard Establishment
    9. Soil and Water Management
    10. Vine Structure
    11. Pest, Disease, Weed and Hazard Management
    12. Viticultural Management Systems
    13. Legislation
    14. Harvesting
    15. Transport from Vineyard to Winery
    16. Sulphur Dioxide
    17. Grape Processing
    18. Must Treatment
    19. Yeast
    20. Alcoholic Fermentation
    21. Malolactic Fermentation
    22. Making Still Dry White Wines
    23. Making Still Dry Rose Wines
    24. Making Still Dry Red Wines
    25. Making Sparkling Wine
    26. Making Sweet Wine
    27. Making Fortified Wine
    28. Maturation in Bulk
    29. Oak
    30. Yeast Lees
    31. Wine Treatment
    32. Clarification
    33. Stabilisation
    34. Primary Packaging
    35. Secondary Packaging
    36. The Technical Specification
    37. Packing
    38. Transport and Logistics
    39. Bottle Ageing
    40. Wine Faults
  6. IDTT Interview Notes
    1. EP 34 - Giorgio Conterno of Paolo Conterno[Piemonte]
    2. EP 47 - Eric Texier in Rhone, Macon [Burgundy] [Rhone]
    3. EP 55 - Jean-Marc Roulot of Do. Roulot[Burgundy]
    4. EP 59 - Deirdre Heekin of La Garagista Winery in Vermont
    5. EP 62 - Marta Rinaldi and Fabio Alessandria [Piemonte]
    6. EP 65 - Pierco Incisa della Rocchetta of Bodega Chacra, Tenuta San Guido [Tuscany]
    7. EP 71 - Emanuela Stucchi Prinetti of Badia a Coltibuono [Tuscany]
    8. EP 75 - Arianna Occhipinti [Sicily]
    9. EP 76 - Jean-Marie Fourrier[Burgundy]
    10. EP 77 - Randall Grahm of Bonny Doon[California]
    11. EP 80 - Katharina Prum [Germany]
    12. EP 81 - Jim Clendenen of Au Bon Climat [California]
    13. EP 83 - Mike Chelini of Stony Hill Vineyard [California]
    14. EP 86 & EP 191 - Tegan Passalacqua of Turley, Sandlands [California]
    15. EP 87 - Klaus-Peter Keller [Germany]
    16. EP 90 - Isabella Pelizzatti Perego of Ar. Pe. Pe. [Germany]
    17. EP 95 - Gernot Kollmann of Immich-Batterieberg [Germany]
    18. EP 97 - David Chapel at Lapierre [Burgundy]
    19. EP 100 - Isabella Oddero of Poderi Oddero [Piemonte]
    20. EP 105 - Johannes Selbach of Selbach-Oster [Germany]
    21. EP 116 & 398 - Giuseppe and Aldo Vaira of G.D. Vajra [Piemonte]
    22. EP 117 - Jo Landron of Do. de la Louvetrie in Muscadet Sevre et Maine [Loire]
    23. EP 118 - Nick Mills of Rippon
    24. EP Short Bonus with Sandrine Leccia of Yves Leccia in Corsica
    25. EP 120 - Bob Lindquist of Qupe winery [California]
    26. EP 124 - Jancis Robinson!
    27. EP 128 - Alex Moreau of Do. Bernard Moreau in Chassagne-Montrachet [Burgundy]
    28. EP 129 - Frank Cornelissen[Sicily]
    29. EP 134 - Gavin Chanin of Chanin Wine Co and LUTUM [California]
    30. EP 135 - Gaia Gaja of Gaja[Piemonte]
    31. EP 140 - Steve Edmunds of Edmunds St John [California]
    32. EP 141 - Emmanuel Lassaigne of Jacques Lassaigne [Champagne]
    33. EP 143 - Jeremy Seysses of Do. Dujac [Burgundy]
    34. EP 144 - Stephen Henschke
    35. EP 146 - Piero Mastroberardino
    36. EP 147 - Steve Matthiasson [California]
    37. EP 149 - Michael Moosbrugger of Schloss Gobelsburg in Kamptal [Austria]
    38. EP 153 - Gideon Beinstock of Clos Saron Winery and Renaissance Winery [California]
    39. EP 154 - Egon Muller [Germany]
    40. EP 156 - Olivier Leriche of Do. de l'Arlot, Do. des Accoles[Burgundy]
    41. EP 157 - Will Brundlmayer [Austria]
    42. EP 158 - Andrea Calek in Ardeche region of southern France
    43. EP 159 - Pax Mahle of Wind Gap Wines and Pax Wine Cellars [California]
    44. EP 160 & 396 - Hardy Wallace of Dirty & Rowdy [California]
    45. EP 162 - Silvio Messana of Montesecondo winery [Tuscany]
    46. EP 163 - Sasa Radikon[Friuli]
    47. EP 164 - Samuel Tinon in Tokaj
    48. EP 165 - Christian Binner of Do. Binner [Alsace]
    49. EP 166 - Guillaume d'Angerville[Burgundy] [Jura]
    50. EP 167 & 316 - Bruce Neyers of Neyers Vineyards [California]
    51. EP 168 - Stephane Tissot of Do. Andre et Mireille Tissot [Jura]
    52. EP 170 - Renato Vacca of Cantina del Pino winery in Barbaresco [Piemonte]
    53. EP 171 - Fritz Wieninger [Germany]
    54. EP 173 - Evelyne de Pontbriand of Do. du Closel (Chateau des Vaults) in Savennieres [Loire]
    55. EP 174 - Florian Lauer of Peter Lauer[Germany]
    56. EP 175 - Marco Pallanti of Castello di Ama [Tuscany]
    57. EP 177 - Johannes Hirsch [California]
    58. EP 178 - Kostas Bakasietas from Nemea [Greece]
    59. EP 179 - Serge Hochar of Ch. Musar
    60. EP 180 - Sabastien Riffault in Sancerre [Loire]
    61. EP 181 - Johannes Leitz [Germany]
    62. EP 182 - Chiara De lulis Pepe of Emidio Pepe in Abruzzo
    63. EP 184 - Ric Forman of Forman Winery [California]
    64. EP 185 - Jan Pettersen of Bodegas Rey Fernando de Castilla in Jerez
    65. EP 186 - Andrea Franchetti of Tenuta di Trinoro and Passopisciaro [Tuscany] [Sicily]
    66. EP 187 - Laurence Feraud of Do. du Pegau, Ch. Pegau, and Selection Laurence Feraud [Rhone]
    67. EP 189 - Clemens Busch in Mosel [Germany]
    68. EP 190 - Nicolas Glumineau of Ch. Pichon Longueville Comtesse de Lalande, Ch. de Pez, Ch. Haut Beausejour
    69. EP 192 - Christophe Schaefer of Willi Schaefer [California]
    70. EP 194 - Stephan von Neipperg [Germany]
    71. EP 195 - Michael Schmelzer of Monte Bernardi in Panzano zone of Tuscany [Tuscany]
    72. EP 205 - Eben Sadie of Sadie Family
    73. EP 208 & 226 - Tim Mondavi and Margrit Mondavi [California]
    74. EP 209 - Alexandre Chartogne [Champagne]
    75. EP 210 - Jerome Prevost [Champagne]
    76. EP 212 - Thmoas Duroux of Ch. Palmer in Margaux [Bordeaux]
    77. EP 213 - Larry Turley [California]
    78. EP 214 - James Millton
    79. EP 216 - Victor Urrutia of CVNE
    80. EP 217 - Stellios Boutaris of Kir-Yianni [Greece]
    81. EP 218 - Daniel Ravier of Do. Tempier
    82. EP 220 - Graeme MacDonald of MacDonald Vineyards in Napa [California]
    83. EP 222 - Louis-Michel Liger-Belair[Burgundy]
    84. EP 223 - Elisabetta Fagiuoli of Montenidoli in Tuscany [Tuscany]
    85. EP 224 - Fred Loimer [Germany]
    86. EP 225 - Giovanni Poggiali of Felsina [Tuscany]
    87. EP 228 - Christopher Tracy of Channing Daughters [New York]
    88. EP 229 - Alessandro Bindocci of Tenuta Il Poggione [Tuscany]
    89. EP 234 - Louis-Antoine Luye in Chile
    90. EP 236 - Morgan Twain-Peterson of Bedrock [California]
    91. EP 238 - Bertrand Gautherot of Vouette & Sorbee in Cote des Bar [Champagne]
    92. EP 240 - Rajat Parr of Sandhi, Do. de la Cote [California] [Oregon]
    93. EP 242 - Frederic Barnier of Maison Louis Jadot [Burgundy]
    94. EP 245 - Josko Gravner[Friuli]
    95. EP 248 - Aubert de Villaine of DRC[Burgundy]
    96. EP 249 - Michel Lafarge[Burgundy]
    97. EP 251 - Cathy Corison[California]
    98. EP 253 - Hanno Zilliken of Weingut Zilliken-Forstmeister Geltz [Germany]
    99. EP 255 - Florent Plageoles of Do. Plageoles in southwest France
    100. EP 258 - Jean-Louis Trapet of Trapet Pere et Fils in Burgundy, Do. Trapet in Alsace[Burgundy] [Alsace]
    101. EP 259 - Carl von Schubert of Maximin Grunhaus estate [Germany]
    102. EP 261 - Michael Cruse [California]
    103. EP 263 - Federico Scarzello of Scarzello
    104. EP 265 - Graham Tatomer of Tatomer [California]
    105. EP 267 - Ivan Rapuzzi of Ronchi di Cialla[Friuli]
    106. EP 269 - Christopher Bates of Element Winery[New York]
    107. EP 271 - Giusto Occhipinti of COS [Sicily]
    108. EP 273 - Megan Glaab of Ryme Cellars [California]
    109. EP 275 - Yiannis Paraskevopoulos of Gaia [Greece]
    110. EP 277 - Alister Purbrick of Tahbilk in Victoria
    111. EP 279 - Leo Alzinger[Germany]
    112. EP 281 - Paumanok Vineyards in Long Island [New York]
    113. EP 283 - Bruno Borie of Ch. Ducru-Beaucaillou in St. Julien [Bordeaux]
    114. EP 285 - Gerhard Kracher [Austria]
    115. EP 287 - Antonio Flores of Gonzalez Byass
    116. EP 289 - Danilo Nada of Nada Fiorenzo
    117. EP 291 - Philippe Guigal [Rhone]
    118. EP 299 - Salvatore Geraci
    119. EP 301 - Jeffrey Grosset [Champagne]
    120. EP 303 - Maria Jose Lopez de Heredia
    121. EP 305 - Boscu Bianchi Bandinelli of Villa di Geggiano in Chianti Classico [Tuscany]
    122. EP 310 - Joao Nocolau de Almeida of Ramos Pinto
    123. EP 312 - Bernhard Stadlmann[Austria]
    124. EP 313 - Bob Cabral of Three Sticks Wines, Williams Selyem [California]
    125. EP 314 - CP Lin of Erewhon in New Zealand
    126. EP 318 - Salvino Benanti[Sicily]
    127. EP 319 - Eric de Saint Victor of Chateau de Pibarnon in Bandol
    128. EP 321 - Sashi Moorman of Sandhi, Domaine de la Cote, Pence, Stolpman Vineyards, Piedrasassi, Evening Land [California] [Oregon]
    129. EP 323 - Olivier Collin [Champagne]
    130. EP 325 - Jean-Baptiste Lecaillon [Champagne]
    131. EP 326 - Bernard Portet of Clos Du Val [California]
    132. EP 327 - John Kongsgaard [California]
    133. EP 329 - Ricardo Freitas
    134. EP 330 - Martha Stoumen [California]
    135. EP 331 - Greg Harrington of Gramercy Cellars
    136. EP 333 - Vicente Dalmau Cebrian-Sagarriga of Bodegas Marques de Murrieta
    137. EP 334 - Paul Roberts of Colgin Cellars [California]
    138. EP 335 - Brad Hickey of Brash Higgins in McLaren Vale
    139. EP 337 - John Lockwood of Enfield Wine Co. [California]
    140. EP 339 - Adrian Bridge of Fladgate
    141. EP 341 - Jacques Lardiere of Maison Louis Jadot [Burgundy]
    142. EP 342 & 373 - Luca Currado Vietti [Piemonte]
    143. EP 345 - Dick Grace of Grace Family Vineyards in Napa [California]
    144. EP 346 - Jeff Patterson of Mount Eden Vineyards and Domaine Eden [California]
    145. EP 349 - Virginia Wine
    146. EP 350 - Alexandre and Francois Thienpont of Vieux Chateau Certain in Pomerol [Bordeaux]
    147. EP 351 - Christian Seely of Quinta do Noval
    148. EP 352 - Jean-Louis Chave[Rhone]
    149. EP 353 - Andy Erickson of Favia Wines [California]
    150. EP 354 - Ian D'Agata[Piemonte]
    151. EP 355 - Charles Philipponnat [Champagne]
    152. EP 356 - Angelo Gaja[Piemonte]
    153. EP 358 - Daniel Brunier of Vieux Telegraphe, Domaine la Roquete[Rhone]
    154. EP 359 - Nicoletta Bocca of San Fereolo in Dogliani [Piemonte]
    155. EP 361 - Dan Petroski of Larkmead, Massican [California]
    156. EP 362 - Olivier Humbrecht[Alsace]
    157. EP 364 - Alex Sanchez of Brovia [Piemonte]
    158. EP 365 - Bruce Tyrell
    159. EP 366 - Joy Jull of La Villana in Gradoli, Italy
    160. EP 367 - Jean-Nicolas Meo[Burgundy]
    161. EP 369 - Ampelio Bucci
    162. EP 370 - Aaron Miller of PlumpJack
    163. EP 371 - Abrie Beeslaar of Kanonkop, Beeslaar in Stellenbosch
    164. EP 374 - Marco Tinessa of Ognostro
    165. EP 375 - Anselmo Guerrieri Gonzaga of Tenuta San Leonardo in Trentino-Alto Adige
    166. EP 377 - Claude de Nicolay of Chandon de Briailles in Savigny-les-Beaune[Burgundy]
    167. EP 378 - Marta Rinaldi [Piemonte]
    168. EP 379 - Maria Teresa Mascarello of Bartolo Mascarello [Piemonte]
    169. EP 380 - Giacomo Conterno of Poderi Aldo Conterno [Piemonte]
    170. EP 381 - Christiano Garella of Colombera & Garella in Alto Piemonte [Piemonte]
    171. EP 383 - Mario Andrion of Castello di Verduno in Barolo [Piemonte]
    172. EP 386 - Mathieu Deiss of Marcel Deiss[Alsace]
    173. EP 389 - Corrado Dottori of La Distesa in Marche
    174. EP 390 - Ben Howkins of Royal Tokaji Wine Company
    175. EP 391 - Vittorio Fiore of Poggio Scalette in Tuscany, Castelluccio in Romagna [Tuscany]
    176. EP 392 - Clement Baraut in Loire [Loire]
    177. EP 399 - Erwan Faiveley of Do. Faiveley, Maison Joseph Faiveley[Burgundy]
    178. EP 403 - Heidi Schrock in Rust [Austria]
    179. EP 404 & 456 - Ehren Jordan of Failla in St Helena [California]
    180. EP 405 - Frederic Mugnier of Do. Jacques-Frederic Mugnier[Burgundy]
    181. EP 406 - Stefano Almondo of Giovanni Almondo in Roero [Piemonte]
    182. EP 407 - Larry Stone of Lingua Franca, LS Vineyards [Oregon]
    183. EP 408 - Fred Merwarth of Hermann J Wiemer[New York]
    184. EP 409 - Rhone Varieties in California [California]
    185. EP 411 - Arnaud Lambert of Chateau de Breze, Domaine de Saint-Just
    186. EP 415 - Frederic Lafarge[Burgundy]
    187. EP 416 - Whole Cluster[Burgundy]
    188. EP 417 - Alessandro Masnaghetti [Piemonte]
    189. EP 419 - Beppe Colla of Pruntto in Piemonte [Piemonte]
    190. EP 420
    191. EP 422 - Christian Moueix of Jean-Pierre Moueix, Chateau La Fleur-Petrus, Chateau Trotanoy, Chateau Hosanna, Dominus Estate, Ulysses [California] [Bordeaux]
    192. EP 423 - Elena Pantaleoni of La Stoppa in Emilia
    193. EP 425 - Cherasco Barolo [Piemonte]
    194. EP 426 - Giampaolo Venica of Venica winery [Friuli]
    195. EP 427 - Gianluca Garofoli of Garofoli in Marche
    196. EP 429 - Bill Easton of Easton Wines, Do. de la Terre Rouge in Amador County [California]
    197. EP 434 - Lodovico Antinori of Tenuta di Biserno in Maremma, Ornellaia, Tenuta Campo di Sasso [Tuscany]
    198. EP 437 - Crete wines [Greece]
    199. EP 438 - Dominique Lafon[Burgundy]
    200. EP 439 - Jean Gonon of Domaine Pierre Gonon[Rhone]
    201. EP 440 - Aldo Vacca[Piemonte]
    202. EP 441 - Chisa Bize of Do. Simon Bize et Fils in Savigny-les-Beaune[Burgundy]
    203. EP 442 - Ray Coursen of Elyse Winery, Jacob Franklin Wines in Napa [California]
    204. EP 443 - Anne Parent of Do. Parent in Pommard[Burgundy]
    205. EP 444 - Enrico Pozzesi of Fattoria Rodano in Castellina in Chianti [Tuscany]
    206. EP 450 - Antonio Macanita of Fitapreta in Alentejo, Macanita Vinhos in Douro, Azores in Azores Islands
    207. EP 451 - Aligote[Burgundy]
    208. EP 452 - Louis-Benoit Desvignes of Do. Louis-Claude Desvignes in Morgon [Burgundy]
    209. EP 454 - Maggie Harrison - Antica Terra Winery in Oregon [Oregon]
    210. EP 455 - Jean-Pierre de Smet of Do. de l'Arlot in Nuits-Saint-Georges, Do. Didier Fornerol[Burgundy]
    211. EP 457 - Jeanne-Marie de Champs of Domaines et Saveurs in Burgundy [Burgundy]
    212. EP 458 - Luis Seabra in Douro, Vinho Verde
    213. EP 459 - Jasper Morris [Burgundy]
    214. EP 460 - Joel Peterson of Ravenswood [California]
    215. EP 461 - Pierre-Morey[Burgundy]
    216. EP 462 - David Hirsch [California]
    217. EP 463 - Brenna Quigley on Soils[California]
    218. EP 466 - Joe Rochioli Jr [California]
    219. EP 468 - David Ramey of Ramey Wine Cellars, Sidebar Cellars [California]
    220. EP 473 - Tomoko Kuriyama of Chartereves[Burgundy]
    221. EP 476 - Christophe Roumier of Do. Georges Roumier in Chambolle-Musigny[Burgundy]
    222. EP 478 - Jason Lett [Oregon]
    223. EP 479 - Christopher Howell of Cain Vineyard [California]
    224. EP 480 - Zorik Gharibian of Zorah winery in Vayots Dzor
  7. JMIB Notes:
    1. Biodynamic Burgundy
    2. Premox
    3. With or Without Stems
    4. Old Vines in Burgundy
    5. New Generations of Burgundy
    6. Future of Burgundy

Podcasts, Books, Movies, Websites ([+++] means highly recommend):

  1. I'll Drink to That [+++]: in-depth conversations with vintners, informative, notes above
  2. Taste with Doug Shafer: conversations between Doug and other winemakers, mostly Napa
  3. WineMasters documentary series [+++]: Gaja, E Guigal, Muga, Regaleali, Angelus, Trimbach, Drouhin, Henry Bourgeois, Alvaro Palacios, Hidalgo, Miguel Torres, Antinori, Mastroberadino, Masi.
  4. Wine from the Rhone: Jasmin, Clape; Gramenon.
  5. Siptrip by Jeff Porter, harvest series at SommTV, etc.
  6. Jamie Goode vineyard visits eg Eben Sadie, Uruguay, etc.
  7. Movies/documentaries:
    1. A Year in Burgundy/Champagne/Port (Martine Saunier) [+++]
    2. Barolo Boys (Elio Altare etc.)[+++]
    3. Wine and War (Chateau Musar - Serge!!) (2020) [+++]
    4. Red Obsession (China - Bordeaux) [+++]
    5. Mondovino (Michele Rolland, Hubert de Montille, Aimé Guibert, etc.)[+++]
    6. Sour Grapes (Rudy Kurniawan) [+++]
    7. Back to Burgundy (Jean-Marc Roulot!) [+++]
    8. Our Blood is Wine (Georgia) [+++]
    9. Wine Calling (Natural Wine)
    10. Wine Crush (2020)
    11. Tin City (Paso Robles Glorified Commercial)
    12. Sideways (Paul Giamatti, Sandra Oh, Cheval Blanc, Santa Barbara) [++]
    13. Bottle Shock (factually incorrect storytelling of 1976 The Judgment of Paris, Alan Rickman!) [++]
    14. Somm Series (3)
    15. The Secret of Santa Victtoria
    16. You Will be My Son (St Emilion)
    17. Decanted (Napa)
    18. A Good Year (Russell Crowe, Provence)
  8. Books that I have bought and *read or listened to* [+++ means highly recommend] --- will review with more details regarding content when I have time and bored
    1. Adventures on the Wine Route, Kermit Lynch: classic [+++]
    2. Every book by Jancis Robinson [+++]: Tasting Pleasure, Wine Grapes, Oxford Companian, World Atlas
    3. Vino Italiano: Regional Wines of Italy, Bastianich J and Lynch D [++]
    4. Native Wine Grapes of Italy, Ian d'Agata [+++]
    5. Italy's Native Wine Grape Terriors, Ian d'Agata [+++]
    6. Kerin O'Keefe's books on Brunello di Montalcino, Barolo and Barbaresco [++]
    7. The Finest Wines of Tuscany and Central Italy, Nicholas Belfrage [++]
    8. Reflections of a Wine Merchant, Neal Rosenthal [+++]
    9. What Makes a Wine Worth Drinking: In Praise of the Sublime
    10. Reading Between the Wines, Terry Theise: somehow compared to Kermit Lynch's and Neal Rosenthal's books as wine merchants, these two books of Terry feature a certain pedantic and authoritative tone that turns me off, sorry
    11. Champange, Peter Liem [+++]
    12. Flawless, Jamie Goode [++]
    13. Wine and War, Donald Kladstrup and Petie Kladstrup [+++]
    14. The Billionaire's Vinegar, Ben Wallace [++]
    15. Judgment of Paris, George Taber [++]
    16. Cork Dork, Bianca Bosker
    17. Shadows in the Vineyard, Max Potter [+++]
    18. Vignettes, Jane Lopes [++]
    19. 99 Bottles, Andre Mack
    20. The 100 Burgundy by Jeannie Cho Lee [++]
    21. The Climats and Leux-dits of Great Vineyards of Burgundy [+++]
    22. Histoire Et Statistique De La Vigne Et Des Grands Vins De La Cote D'Or 1855 by M. J. Lavalle --- the classic [+++]
    23. Adventrous Wine Architecture
    24. The Drops of God Series Volume 1-34 [+++]
    25. The Story of Wine by Hugh Johnson [+++]
    26. Wines of Chablis by Rosemary George [++]
    27. Wine from Another Galaxy - Noble Rot [+++]
    28. Puligny-Montrachet: Journal of a Village in Burgundy [++]
    29. Hungarian Wine: A Tasting Trip to the New Old World [+]
    30. Pinot Girl: A Memoir, a family, a region, an industry by Anna Maria Ponzi [+++]
    31. Drink What You Want by John deBary [++]
    32. Wines of the French Alps [++]
    33. The Wines of Germany [++]
    34. The Wines of South Africa [+++]
    35. Vineyards, Rockes, & Soils [++]
    36. The Wines of Greece [+++]
    37. Perfect Pairings: A Master Sommelier's Practical Advice for Partnering Wine with Food [+++]
    38. Napa Valley Now and Then, Kelly White [++]
    39. Godforsaken Grapes, Jason Wilson [+++]
    40. Wine Science, Jamie Goode [+++]
    41. The Goode Guide to Wine, Jaime Goode [+]
    42. Authentic Wine, Jaime Goode [++]
    43. Burgundy Vintages: A History from 1845 , Allen Meadows [+++]
    44. Champagne Vintages 1899-2019, Charles Curtis
    45. The Original Grand Crus of Burgundy, Charles Curtis [+++]
    46. Thomas Jefferson on Wine, John Hailman [+++]
    47. Volcanic Wines, John Szabo [+++]
    48. Hungrarian Wine, A Taste Trip to the New Old World: Robert Smyth [++]
    49. The Wines of Burgundy, Clive Coates: I don't like this book it's more of opinions not facts unlike Inside Burgundy, and it limits its scope to a handful of iconic producers whose bottles are out of reach nowadays
    50. Cote d'Or, Clive Coates: outdated now, plus the same gripe as above
    51. Inside Burgundy, Jasper Morris: the best tome on Burgundy to me [+++]
    52. Inside Bordeaux, Jane Anson [++]
    53. The Widow Clicquot, Mazzeo TJ: quite dry, but to honor la grande dame
    54. North American Pinot Noir, Haeger JW
    55. Pacific Pinot Noir, Haeger JW
    56. The Naked Wine, Alice Feiring
    57. The Sommelier's Atlas of Taste, Raj Parr and Jordan MacKay [+]
    58. Secrets of the Sommelier, Raj Parr and Jordan MacKay [+]
    59. The Dirty Guide to Wine, Alice Feiring and Pascaline Lepeltier [++]
    60. Natural Wine, Isabelle Legeron [+++]
    61. Natural Wine for the People, Alice Feiring
    62. Beyond Flavor, Nick Jackson [++]
    63. The New California Wine, Jon Bonne [+]
    64. Bordeaux: A Consumer's Guide To the World's Finest Wines, Robert Parker [+]
    65. Matt Kramer on Wine [++]
    66. The Wine Savant: yikes
    67. The Wine Bible, MacNeil Karen
    68. Big Macs and Burgundy: yikes

[FOR MORE VISIT AI-SOMM]


Resources for WSET diploma and/or Advanced Somm candidates:

Previous Exam Questions, Examiners' Notes, and Tasting Samples:

  1. D3 Exam Questions 2004-2019, modified from Marion Barral's highly informative WSET resource page
  2. Examiners' Report 2010-2011
  3. Examiners' Report 2013-2014
  4. Examiners' Report 2015-2016
  5. Examiners' Report 2016-2017
  6. Examiners' Report 2017-2018
  7. Examiners' Report 2018-2019
  8. Examiners' Report 2020 Jan
  9. D3/Unit 3 Wine Reveals 2004-2019, modified from Marion Barral's highly informative WSET resource page

Blind Tasting:

  1. BOOK: Beyond Flavors by Nick Jackson MW - one of its kind
  2. GuildSomm Video Episode 1 - Whites
  3. GuildSomm Video Episode 2 - Reds
  4. GuildSomm Video Episode 3 - Whites
  5. GuildSomm Video Episode 4 - Reds
  6. 2013 Series Part I
  7. 2013 Series Part II
  8. 2013 Series Part III
  9. Blind Tasting with Chris Tanghe and Geoff Kruth
  10. Three Approaches - Geoff Kruth, Jim Rollston, and Jack Mason
  11. Q & A with Geoff Kruth, Emily Wines, and Yoon Ha
  12. Distinguishing Albariño from Grüner and PG
  13. Hermitage and St. Joseph; Common Blends, Aging Vessels and Blind Tasting Parallels
  14. The most productive preparations for me were:

    1. Recording my own wine study podcasts: one episode for every region, reading off my own summaries (ended up ~300 pages) of all the study materials I consolidated including WSET diploma text books, GuildSomm study guide, Wine Atlas, and Sotheby's. The podcast episodes ended up ~30 hours total. I listen to them whenever I can: cooking, running, swimming, napping, reading, etc.
    2. Consolidating all the key factors for a region on regional maps based on maps from Society of Wine Educators, GuildSomm, and Wine Atlas, here are some of the scanned maps with my chicken scratches
    3. Semi-blind tastings with wine flights of easily confused wines or similar wines for me, which had been so much easier for me to practice alone using Coravin. Example flights include
      1. Alto Adige Pinot Grigio, Oregon Piont Grigio, basic Gruner Veltliner, Hunter Valley Semillon, Rias Biaxas Albarino, Vinho Verde, young Eden Riesling, Vouvray, etc.
      2. Bandol, Priorat, Cornas, Ribera del Duero, Pinotage, Aglianico (Taurasi, Vulture), Sagrantino (Montefalco), etc.
      3. Chateauneuf-du-Pape Blanc, Priorat Blanc, Saint-Joseph Blanc, Hermitage Blanc, etc.
      4. Chardonnays/Pinot Gris from Australia vs New Zealand vs Oregon vs Canada
    4. My own topic-focused summaries for Old Vines, Botrytis, Soils, Varieties, Climates, Geography, Hazards, Altitudes, etc. Here are some examples:
      1. Soils
      2. Old Vine
      3. Botrytis (grapes, regions, etc.)
      4. Grapes summarized by factors like thin/thick skin, prone to powdery mildew, millerandage, coulure, esca, etc.
      5. Climates
      6. Grand summary of grapes